Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine In New York ?
[…] Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine In New York ?


New York is one of the easiest states to legally produce moonshine in here’s a few articles that explain why.

Is it Legal to Own a Still in New York?

  • The answer to this question depends on a few things. How big is the still, what is being used for, and does the individual who owns it also have federal permits? Here’s what the

    law says. New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Article 10 Section 153 provides that, “ Any  person  who  shall manufacture any illicit  alcoholic  beverage  or  who,  not being  duly licensed  as  a distiller under the provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law, shall own, operate, possesses or have under his control any still or distilling apparatus is  guilty  of  a  felony.” This first section says that if you own a still and don’t have state and federal permits to make alcohol, you’re guilty of a felony.