Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine In New York ?
[…] • New York Alcohol Beverage Control Act Article 10, Section 153 provides “when any such still or distilling apparatus or illicit alcoholic beverage shall be taken from the possession of any person, the same shall be surrendered and forfeited….”.
  • New York Alcohol Beverage Control Act Article 8, Section 123 also provides for “…seizure and forfeiture of any liquor, wine or beer and any fixtures, equipment and supplies used in the operation or promotion of such illegal activity …..”.