Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine In New York ?
[…] Is it Legal to Distill Alcohol in New York?

  • It’s only legal to distill alcohol in New York if you have a federal fuel alcohol permit or a Class A-1 Distillers License. See below for info on the distillers license.
  • Legal to distill alcohol, for consumption? Yes, with a Class A-1 Distillers License  (there also other distillery licenses available based on amount of production or materials used) (N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Article 5 Section 61) .  The regulations provide that the “license authorizes the holder thereof to operate a distillery for the manufacture of liquors by distillation or re-distillation at the premises specifically designated in the license”.  The fee starts at $250 and varies depending on the license issued.

New York Distillers Permit

  • Yes, with a Class A-1 Distillers License  (there also other distillery licenses available based on amount of production or materials used) (N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Article 5 Section 61) .  The regulations provide that the “license authorizes the holder thereof to operate a distillery for the manufacture of liquors by distillation or re-distillation at the premises specifically designated in the license”.  The fee starts at $250 and varies depending on the license issued.

What is the Penalty For Possessing or Selling Moonshine in New York?