Is It Illegal To Make Moonshine In New York ?
[…] Federal law does not prohibit owning a still for the purpose of distilling water, regardless of size. This means that if an individual has a federal fuel alcohol permit, owning a still of any size is legal. This language also appears to suggest that a still of any size, used for purposes other than distilling alcohol, is legal.

Legal to own a non-producing still?

  • Yes.  New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Article 10 Section 153 provides that, “ Any  person  who  shall manufacture any illicit  alcoholic  beverage  or  who,  not being  duly licensed  as  a distiller under the provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law, shall own, operate, possesses or have under his control any still or distilling apparatus is  guilty  of  a  felony.  “Still”  or  ” distilling  apparatus”  shall  mean  any  apparatus  designed, intended, actually used, or capable of being used for or in  connection  with  the separating  of  alcoholic or spirituous vapors, or alcohol or spirituous solutions, or alcohol or spirits, from alcohol or  spirituous